Cananga Essential Oil

Cananga Essential Oil

Cananga Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata var. macrophylla). While Canaga and Ylang-Ylang are the same species, Cananga essential oil is derived from the subspecies Macrophylla. While similar, Cananga has a bit less of the heady floral aroma of Ylang-Ylang. Perfect for those that find Ylang-Ylang to be a bit too strong.

Cananga essential oil has been used for insect bites, skin care, anxiety, depression, and stress. Traditionally, it has been used to treat infectious diseases like malaria.

Caution: For external use ONLY. May cause skin irritation. Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute prior to use. The essential oil may cause skin sensitization in sensitive individuals.

Origin: Indonesia

Aromatherapy
Essential Oils are useful in the practice of aromatherapy. Essential oil is not actually an “oil” in the traditional sense of the word. Essential Oils are all natural products derived from the plant (bark, flower, fruit, leaves, root). They can deliver positive benefits to the body. Benefits of essential oil include soothing, calming, stimulating, refreshing, centering, and warming to the system. They are sourced from all over the world and are in their purest state, they are extremely potent, and should never be used directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation.

Listing is for one ounce in a glass amber bottle with dropper

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

$14.75