Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil (Carum carvi), also known as meridian fennel and Persian cumin, has a lightly peppery scent and is known for its digestive properties. Steam distilled from the seed.

Used in aromatherapy, caraway is alleged to calm the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, sooth the digestive system. It is said to assist in clearing bronchitis and coughs, sore throats and laryngitis. Alleged urinary tract flush and system anti-toxin. Said to increase milk production in nursing women and relieve period pains.

Blends well into massage or bath oils. Can be added to creams to assist with itching, irritated skin, reduction of hematomas (bruises) and skin healing and aging rejuvenation.

Caution: May cause skin irritation in high concentrations.

Origin: Hungary

Aromatherapy
Essential Oils are useful in the practice of aromatherapy. Essential oil is not actually an “oil” in the traditional sense of the word. Essential Oils are all natural products derived from the plant (bark, flower, fruit, leaves, root). They can deliver positive benefits to the body. Benefits of essential oil include soothing, calming, stimulating, refreshing, centering, and warming to the system. They are sourced from all over the world and are in their purest state, they are extremely potent, and should never be used directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation.

Listing is for one ounce in a glass amber bottle with dropper

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

$10.00