Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Castor Oil, also known as ricinus oil, is a triglyceride of fatty acids which occurs in the seed of the castor plant, Ricinus communis (India, Brazil). Castor seeds contain 50-55% oil, and chemical modification of that oil has resulted in new products that continue to emerge as time goes on. The oil itself is composed of a unique aliphatic acid that is not found in the oils of any other plant. Our castor oil is first pressed.

Castor Oil has excellent emollient and lubricating properties, as well as a marked ability to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers. It is a nontoxic, biodegradable, renewable resource that is used as an emusifier to help to prevent moisture loss from the skin. It adds shine to lip products,
has the ability to create a thick lather, helps your soap cure harder and makes a beautiful clear soap.

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis

HOW TO STORE:

For a longer shelf life you will need to keep it closed tightly, store in an opaque or dark bottle.

Listing is for 16 ounces net weight

$10.50