West Indian Bay
Click Below For More Images:
  • West Indian Bay

West Indian Bay Essential Oil

West Indian Bay Essential Oil (PIMENTA RACEMOSA) otherwise known as the Bay Rum Tree or Ciliment. Balsamic, herbaceous and medicinal with a spicy sweetness. Lends well to masculine scents.

Sustainably wildcrafted leaves of the West Indian Bay are steam distilled, producing an essential oil of exceptional quality. West Indian bay is the primary ingredient in the fragrance Bay Rum and is great in perfumery, soaps, lotions, aftershaves and hair tonics.

Origin: West Indies

Aromatherapy
Essential Oils are useful in the practice of aromatherapy. Essential oil is not actually an “oil” in the traditional sense of the word. Essential Oils are all natural products derived from the plant (bark, flower, fruit, leaves, root). They can deliver positive benefits to the body. Benefits of essential oil include soothing, calming, stimulating, refreshing, centering, and warming to the system. They are sourced from all over the world and are in their purest state, they are extremely potent, and should never be used directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation.

Listing is for one ounce in a glass amber bottle with dropper

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

$19.50